Privacy Policy
 

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use your personal information, both in the use of this website, and in any associated ATech Services Pty Ltd (ATech) services.

    Scope

    At ATech, protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. We respect your personal information and your right to privacy. We know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

    Personal Information is defined as information we hold about you from which your personal identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined. This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by ATech, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.

    This Privacy Policy applies to situations in which ATech collects your personal information, including but not limited to collection via websites operated by or on behalf of ATech.

    Websites may contain links to non-ATech websites. ATech is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

    Generally, ATech will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide a ATech product or service, or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

    We may collect personal information from you when:

    • You fill in an application form;
    • Deal with us over the telephone;
    • Email us;
    • Ask us to contact you after visiting our web site; or
    • Have contact with us in person.

    We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

    Usage

    We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is:

    • required or permitted by law; or
    • with your express or implied consent.

    Generally, we will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent. In situations where it is impractical to obtain your prior consent, we will ensure you have an ability to opt out of future such communications. We will always ensure that our opt out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

    We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions. We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

    In instances where we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, or other contractors to ATech, we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Stringent contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

    Our Web Site

    We use cookies and other browser or HTTP features to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these features to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

    A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the ATech server (the computer that houses our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

    When you access our web site, we send you a temporary or "session cookie" that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider. Shortly after you end your interaction with our web site, the cookie expires or "crumbles". This means it no longer exists on your computer and therefore cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

    Without cookies certain personalised services cannot be provided to users of our website, accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the ATech website features if cookies have been disabled.

    We use session cookies in the following manner:

    • Log-on and log-off administration - If you decide to register with our site, so as, for example, to use one of our online services, session cookies help with the log-on and log-off process. The cookies enable us to recognise your log-on ID when you log on so that we do not establish a duplicate registration record for you.
    • Transactions and site usability - We use session cookies to improve how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions. As examples, session cookies are used to maintain your online session as you browse over several pages; to store and pre-populate information so that you do not have to re-enter the same information twice.

    ATech may also use "persistent cookies". A persistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer's hard drive for a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased. ATech will not collect or link to personal information through persistent cookies without your express consent.

    The ATech site contains links to other sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

    Our Service Platforms

    We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, IP address, and web pages visited to help us operate both our web site and our associated service platforms.

    Our service platforms may log the following information which is provided by your browser ("user agent")  only:

    • the type of browser and operating system you are using
    • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example - .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
    • the address of any referring web site (for example - the previous web site you visited), and
    • your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

    All of this information is used by ATech for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

    Control Of Your Personal Information

    You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct, update or delete your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

    ATech will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time - usually within 30 days of receipt of your request. We will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

    Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

    • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
    • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
    • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
    • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
    • access would be unlawful; or
    • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

    In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain ATech documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

    You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

    Further Information

    You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

    • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992, or
    • visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au, or
    • by writing to:

      The Australian Information Commissioner
      GPO Box 5218
      Sydney NSW 1042

    Contact Us

    ATech is committed to working with its clients to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

    To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can email us.

    Alternatively, please call our Client Contact Centre on 07 3103 7860 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm AEST Monday to Friday.

    Compliance and Obligations

    The ATech Privacy policy complies with the:

    • Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to its non-commercial activities;
    • National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to its commercial activities;
    • Australian Direct Marketing Association Code of Practice in relation to how we market to our clients;
    • the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) in relation to electronic marketing; and
    • the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in the event that any telemarketing is undertaken.

    This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon ATech any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) or related legislation ('the legislation'). Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

    This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

    Telemarketing

    ATech usually does not engage in telemarketing activities to our consumer clients. Generally, such marketing is only ever used in relation to our business clients. Should any consumer telemarketing be done or authorised by ATech, will to the extent that it applies, comply with the:

    • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth);
    • Do Not Call Register (Consequential Amendments) Act 2006 (Cth);
    • Telecommunications (Do Not Call Register) (Telemarketing and Research Calls) Industry Standard 2007.

     

    Back to top